Post Offices and Postmasters of Winston County


The following are post offices and postmasters past and present in Winston County, Alabama. Present post offices have the zip code. Taken from the "Record of Appointment of Postmasters (1832 - September 30, 1971)."



Addison (35540):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

March 8, 1888 in Cobb’s Store

Martha W. Cobb

March 8, 1888 - April 6, 1897

Charles McPherson

April 6, 1897 - May 31, 1900

James W. Bradford

May 31, 1900 - March 29, 1901

William T. Williams

March 29, 1901 - March 8, 1906

Richard H. McPherson

March 8, 1906 - June 20, 1914

James S. Phillips

June 20, 1914 - October 1, 1914

Georgia Harrison

October 1, 1914 - September 28, 1918

Lula C. Williams

September 28, 1918 - September 3, 1925

Fayette M. Glover

September 3, 1925 - January 11, 1926

Lula C. Williams (Smith)

January 11, 1926 - January 3, 1935

Richard Brown (Acting Postmaster)

January 3, 1935 - September 10, 1935

Richard Brown

September 10, 1935 - September 22, 1937

James T. Brown (Acting Postmaster)

September 22, 1937 - December 10, 1937

James T. Brown

December 10, 1937 - July 1, 1938

Florence R. Mattox

September 1, 1944 - May 15, 1945

Burton C. Sterling

May 15, 1945 - January 1, 1975

Jimmie E. Barker (Acting Postmaster)

January 1, 1975 - May 24, 1975

Jimmie E. Barker

May 24, 1975 - June 3, 1977

David E. Sherman (Acting Postmaster)

June 3, 1977 - September 30, 1977

Ann L. Baughn (Acting Postmaster)

September 30, 1977 - June 17, 1978

Lynn D. Langley

June 17, 1978 - March 7, 1980

Roger A. Otts (Acting Postmaster)

March 7, 1980 - June 28, 1980

Judith H. (Pickard) Artist

June 28, 1980 - February 28, 1997

Regina C. Woods (Acting Postmaster)

February 28, 1997 - May 24, 1997

Ronald H. Howard

May 24, 1997 - December 17, 1999

Sherry R. Hyche (Acting Postmaster)

December 17, 1999 - November 2000

Ronald H. Howard

November 2000 - May 5, 2004

Tammy H. McClanahan

May 5, 2004 - Present

Alonzo:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

May 17, 1882

Alonzo Pool

May 17, 1882 - February 20, 1883

James S. Curtis

February 20, 1883 - June 22, 1883

Discontinued (Consolidated with Double Springs)

June 22, 1883

Amos (Alternative Name: "Love"):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

May 14, 1890

Ashley L. Lovett

May 14, 1890 - December 21, 1902

Hecken ? M. Lober?

December 21, 1902 - March 2, 1907

Discontinued (Consolidated with Double Springs)

April 15, 1907

Arctic:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

July 11, 1900

John S. Taylor

July 11, 1900 - April 3, 1901

William J. Oden

April 3, 1901 - June 14, 1901

James S. Garrison

June 14, 1901 - November 24, 1903

Loduskey E. Pugh

November 24, 1903 - January 20, 1905

John H. Rice

January 20, 1905 - May 24, 1905

Discontinued (Consolidated with Ashridge)

June 15, 1905

Ardell (Was in Cullman County; moved to Walker County):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

January 5, 1903

Hiram Wilson

January 5, 1903 - January 19, 1905 (Moved to Walker County)

Ark (Alternative Name: "Love’s Mills"):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

November 11, 1881

William R. Long

November 11, 1881 - January 26, 1883

Anderson Ward

January 26, 1883 - July 7, 1886

W.S. Roden

July 7, 1886 - September 11, 1886

Anderson Ward

September 11, 1886 - December 9, 1887

Winfield S. Roden

December 9, 1887 - January 4, 1890

William H. Davidson

January 4, 1890 - March 5, 1891

Discontinued (Consolidated with Haleysville)

March 5, 1891

Arley (35541):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

December 19, 1900

Martin Leander Aaron

December 19, 1900 - April 1, 1913

Lela Evans

April 1, 1913 - April 10, 1914

George M. Evans

April 10, 1914 - March 31, 1938

James B. Evans (Acting Postmaster)

May 18, 1938 - September 10, 1938

J. Earl Briscoe

September 10, 1938 - January 11, 1943

Dora B. Parris (Acting Postmaster)

January 11, 1943 - March 3, 1944

Sarah F. White

March 3, 1944 - April 30, 1975

James W. Blackwood (Acting Postmaster)

April 30, 1975 - August 29, 1975

Rebecca A. Wilson (Acting Postmaster)

August 29, 1975 - December 19, 1975

Ralph Darryal Jackson (Acting Postmaster)

December 19, 1975 - June 30, 1976

Tommie B. Thompson (Acting Postmaster)

June 30, 1976 - November 10, 1976

Jimmie E. Barker (Acting Postmaster)

November 10, 1976 - March 10, 1977

Everette L. Aaron (Acting Postmaster)

March 10, 1977 - June 4, 1977

Jimmie E. Barker

June 4, 1977 - December 14, 1979

Judith H. Pickard (Acting Postmaster)

December 14, 1979 - March 8, 1980

Lynn D. Langley

March 8, 1980 - October 10, 1986

Irma L. Graham (Acting Postmaster)

October 10, 1986 - January 31, 1987

Ben E. Cantrell

January 31, 1987 - August 30, 1996

Nancy C. Aldridge (Acting Postmaster)

August 30, 1996 - November 23, 1996

Judy E. Farley

November 23, 1996 - October 6, 2010

Shondra K. Patterson (Officer in Charge)

October 6, 2010 - October 29, 2010

Amanda E. Elliott (Officer in Charge)

October 29, 2010 - February 2, 2011

Shondra K. Patterson (Officer in Charge)

February 2, 2011 - March 12, 2011

Charles R. McAfee

March 12, 2011 - Present

Ashridge:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

June 23, 1898

Edmund P. Lakeman

June 23, 1898 - October 25, 1906

Charles W. Taylor

October 25, 1906 - March 1, 1907

Discontinued (Consolidated with Haleyville)

April 15, 1907

Ballenger:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

July 11, 1900

George W. Ballenger

July 11, 1900 - February 12, 1903

Caleph D. Ballenger

February 12, 1903 - October 8, 1903

Discontinued (Consolidated with Lynn)

October 31, 1903

Bickford (Changed to Walker County):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

July 8, 1899

Henry N. McCullar

July 8, 1899 - July 6, 1900

Martha S. McCullar

July 6, 1900 - April 16, 1903 (Changed to Walker County)

Biler:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

December 16, 1879

Charles H. Bishop

December 16, 1879 - February 21, 1881

William Dodd

February 21, 1881 - April 20, 1881

James A. Henson

April 20, 1881 - May 28, 1883

John H. Wilson

May 28, 1883 - May 15, 1888

John B. Kidd

May 15, 1888 - December 24, 1896

John O. Gilbert

December 24, 1896 - April 6, 1901

Lucinda C. Fowler

April 6, 1901 - February 20, 1902

William H. Hicks

February 20, 1902 - May 24 1905

Discontinued

June 15, 1905

Levi H. Davis

November 17, 1905 - March 28, 1907

Discontinued (Consolidated with Double Springs)

April 15, 1907

Blue Springs (Located South of Enon Cemetery near Lynn):

Postmaster

Dates

N/A

N/A

Boar Tusk/Boar Tush:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

November 16, 1885

James B. Hicks

November 16, 1885 - June 22, 1886

Discontinued (Consolidated with Ark)

June 22, 1886

Braden:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

December 23, 1911

John P. Braden

December 23, 1911 - December 4, 1912

Ella Marion

December 4, 1912 - February 15, 1913

Discontinued (Consolidated with Nathan)

February 15, 1913

Brown’s Creek:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

January 2, 1879

Sarah L. Griffin

January 2, 1879 - February 1, 1882

W. Dodd, Jr.

February 1, 1882 - July 13, 1882

John H. Arwood

July 13, 1882 - September 19, 1884

David Carroll

September 19, 1884 - February 15, 1886

James W. Macbee

February 13, 1886 - May 16, 1893

Jesse Ballenger

May 16, 1893 - April 19, 1899

Thomas P. Rice

January 9, 1906 - October 26, 1912

Virgil Dill

October 26, 1912 - August 20, 1914

Martin L. Rice

August 20, 1914 - February 15, 1917

Discontinued (Consolidated with Lynn)

February 15, 1917

Cheatham’s Stop (Established in Walker County):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

April 10, 1832

Wyatt D. Cheatham

April 10, 1832 - August 30, 1833

Discontinued

August 30, 1833

 

Cilicia:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

April 3, 1884

Cilicia A. Barger

April 3, 1884 - November 21, 1884

John L. Shank

November 21, 1884 - March 31, 1886

Harriet Atkyns

May 1, 1886 - April 12, 1888 (No Papers)

Discontinued

About April 12, 1888

Clear Creek Falls:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

September 29, 1853

Benjamin Boteler

September 29, 1853 - March 17, 1860

David M. Wilson

March 17, 1860 - April 17, 1866

William A. Boteler

April 17, 1866 - January 14, 1873

James Hilton

January 14, 1873 - September 22, 1873

Daniel T. Wilson

September 22, 1873 - August 23, 1877

George W. Hogg

August 23, 1877 - June 12, 1879

William D. Wilson

June 12, 1879 - December 10, 1884

James Hilton

December 10, 1884 - February 13, 1886

Silas W. Miller

February 13, 1886 - March 30, 1888 (Changed to Elk & Discontinued)

Collier Creek:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

January 22, 1873

William L. Peters

January 22, 1873 - June 13, 1873

A.H. Richards

June 13, 1873 - February 12, 1874

James J. McDowell

February 7, 1875 - February 2, 1876

Robert J. Crumpton

June 19, 1877 - October 19, 1878

Harvey N. Jamison

October 19, 1878 - April 26, 1881

Sarah A. Jamison

April 26, 1881 - August 26, 1881

Dock C. Crompton

August 26, 1881 - December 28, 1886

Discontinued (Consolidated with Gumpond)

December 28, 1886

Cranal:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

June 22, 1898

Dock E. Burks

June 22, 1898 - October 19, 1901

Andrew J. Mize

October 19, 1901 - January 24, 1902

Hershel L. Manasco

January 24, 1902 - January 12, 1903

John W. Colley

January 12, 1903 - September 15, 1909

John D. Mize

August 12, 1910 - March 30, 1918

Discontinued (Consolidated with Haleyville)

March 30, 1918

Crane Hill:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

June 24, 1874

Callaway K. Land

June 24, 1874 - (Changed to Cullman County)

Crooked Creek:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

June 10, 1875

Absalom Garrison

June 10, 1875 - January 31, 1878 (Changed to Cullman County)

Deer:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

May 17, 1898

Ida Vanderford

May 17, 1898 - February 17, 1903

Benjamin Weaver

February 17, 1903 - April 25, 1907

Discontinued

May 31, 1907

DeFoor (Alternative Name: Ollie/Olive):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

March 20, 1902

John A. DeFoor

March 20, 1902 - April 21, 1904

John W. DeFoor

April 21, 1904 - October 24, 1905

Discontinued (Consolidated with Haleysville)

December 14, 1905

Delmar (35551):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

September 1, 1887

Newton L. Powell

September 1, 1887 - April 17, 1888

William S. Biddle

April 17, 1888 - September 19, 1888

Josiah Gamble

September 18, 1888 - June 29, 1889

Thornton Strong

June 29, 1889 - July 16, 1889

Silas Dodd

July 16, 1889 - June 7, 1893

Mary A. Gamble

June 7, 1893 - June 10, 1897

Henry Weaver

June 10, 1897 - May 21, 1914

Robert A. West

May 21, 1914 - September 7, 1915

Christena Cummings

September 7, 1915 - April 14, 1920

James W. West

April 14, 1920 - September 21, 1921

William W. Welborn

September 21, 1921 - October 11, 1922

Myrtle Crane (Acting Postmaster)

October 11, 1922 - January 10, 1923

Myrtle Crane

January 10, 1923 - April 8, 1929

John W. Berry (Acting Postmaster)

April 8, 1929 - April 22, 1929

Emma C. Barnett (Acting Postmaster)

April 22, 1929 - November 2, 1929

Daisy Crane

November 2, 1929 - September 30, 1964

Martha M. Roberts (Acting Postmaster)

September 30, 1964 - April 17, 1967

Martha M. Roberts

April 17, 1967 - March 8, 1976

Lee R. Roberts (Acting Postmaster)

March 8, 1976 - July 2, 1976

James E. McCreless (Acting Postmaster)

July 2, 1976 - November 4, 1976

Doris T. Sherrill (Acting Postmaster)

November 4, 1976 - March 8, 1977

Ann L. Baughn (Acting Postmaster)

March 8, 1977 - December 2, 1977

Lola D. Tittle (Acting Postmaster)

December 2, 1977 - February 10, 1979

Ann L. Baughn

February 10, 1979 - December 14, 1979

Sandra K. Pendley (Acting Postmaster)

December 14, 1979 - December 20, 1979

Lola D. Tittle (Acting Postmaster)

December 20, 1979 - March 22, 1980

Deborah F. Baughn Hill

March 22, 1980 - December 10, 1982

Judy S. Stephens (Acting Postmaster)

December 10, 1982 - March 5, 1983

Deborah F. Baughn Hill

March 5, 1983 - January 26, 1991

Phyllis K. McCullar (Acting Postmaster)

January 26, 1991 - April 2, 1991

Sherry R. Hyche (Acting Postmaster)

April 2, 1991 - November 16, 1991

Linda G. Dodd

November 16, 1991 - June 12, 1993

Carlin A Wilson (Acting Postmaster)

June 12, 1993 - October 2, 1993

Sandra K. Pendley

October 2, 1993 - January 15, 1998

Cindy Reed (Acting Postmaster)

January 15, 1998 - May 9, 1998

Sherry R. Hyche

May 9, 1998 - January 31, 2002

Glenda P. Loveless (Officer-in-Charge)

January 31, 2002 - February 4, 2005

Terrie L. Thomas (Officer-in-Charge)

February 4, 2005 - July 7, 2010

Peter J. Gossett (Officer-in-Charge)

July 7, 2010 - November 18, 2011

Discontinued (Consolidated with Haleyville)

November 18, 2011

Dismal:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

May 27, 1891

Thomas M. Wadsworth

May 27, 1891 - November 23, 1897

George M. Evans

November 23, 1897 - December 19, 1901

Littleton R. Jean

December 19, 1901 - January 30, 1902

Reuben C. Smith

January 30, 1902 - July 17, 1902

Discontinued (Consolidated with Arley)

July 17, 1902

Double Springs (35553; Formerly "Alonzo"):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

June 22, 1883

James S. Curtis

June 22, 1883 - September 26, 1884

Andrew Jackson Ingle

September 26, 1884 - May 20, 1887

Virgil Lee Cowart

May 20, 1887 - March 24, 1888

Q?.T. Johnson

March 24, 1888 - September 18, 1888

Patrick H. Newman

September 18, 1888 - April 23, 1889

Andrew Jackson Ingle

April 23, 1889 - April 6, 1893

Patrick H. Newman

April 6, 1893 - April 16, 1897

Benjamin Curtis

April 16, 1897 - July 28, 1898

William Z. Howell

July 28, 1898 - June 2, 1905

William C. Curtis

June 2, 1905 - January 4, 1915

George M. Millican

January 4, 1915 - September 23, 1918

Isaac Y. Blake

September 23, 1918 - May 24, 1919

William C. Curtis

May 24, 1919 - December 20, 1921

James W. Curtis

December 20, 1921 - August 29, 1922

William C. Curtis

August 29, 1922 - November 17, 1925

Rosa (Sutherland) Sims

November 17, 1925 - July 15, 1929

James Guttery

July 15, 1929 - March 21, 1934

Bessie L. Butler (Acting Postmaster)

March 21, 1934 - April 1, 1934

Bessie L. Butler

April 1, 1934 - March 31, 1954

Robert L. Cockrell (Acting Postmaster)

March 31, 1954 - June 3, 1958

Robert L. Cockrell

June 3, 1958 - March 1985

Linda S. Bostick (Acting Postmaster)

March 1985 - June 22, 1985

Sandra J. (Willoughby) Hyche

June 22, 1985 - March 15, 1996

Mahalia A. Enlow (Acting Postmaster)

March 15, 1996 - May 11, 1996

Mahalia A. Enlow

May 11, 1996 - August 27, 1999

LaWanda C. Woolridge (Acting Postmaster)

August 27, 1999 - December 16, 1999

Ronald H. Howard (Acting Postmaster)

December 16, 1999 - November 2, 2000

Ben E. Cantrell

November 3, 2000 - April 1, 2005

Michael Joe Hill

April 1, 2005 - January 3, 2015

Tidwell, Tawanna Lynn (Officer-in-Charge)

January 7, 2015 - April 4, 2015

Tidwell, Tawanna Lynn

April 4, 2015 - Present

Eagle:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

May 10, 1894

Francis T. Lanniph?

May 10, 1894 - January 18, 1895

George W. Black

January 18, 1895 - January 8, 1896

Gillian A. Hammick

January 8, 1896 - June 30, 1915

Discontinued (Consolidated with Addison)

June 30, 1915

Elk (Formerly Clear Creek Falls):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

March 30, 1888

John M. Wilson

March 30, 1888 - April 24, 1894

Charlie L. Humphries

April 24, 1894 - September 8, 1899

John M. Wilson

September 8, 1899 - March 29, 1902

Joseph F. Humphries

March 29, 1902 - April 8, 1903

John M. Wilson

April 8, 1903 - December 1, 1904

Fred M. Wilson

December 1, 1904 - February 15, 1908 (Changed to Falls City & Discontinued)

Ellaville:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

January 5, 1888

William S. Morgan

January 5, 1888 - August 4, 1891

Nancy E. Morgan

June 10, 1893 - March 13, 1896

William S. Morgan

March 13, 1896 - January 6, 1905

Benjamin F. Morgan

January 6, 1905 - October 30, 1915

Discontinued (Consolidated with Moreland)

October 30, 1915

Falls City (Formerly Elk):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

February 15, 1908

Fred M. Wilson

February 15, 1908 - November 17, 1908

Elizabeth Lyon

November 17, 1908 - August 11, 1910

William R. Snow

August 11, 1910 - March 8, 1912

Rosa F. Thornton

March 8, 1912 - April 9, 1914

James M. Bennett

April 9, 1914 - March 5, 1919

William R. Snow

March 5, 1919 - January 14, 1921

James M. Bennett

January 14, 1921 - February 27, 1922

Nora Wilson (Acting Postmaster)

February 27, 1922 - January 24, 1923

John W. Wilson

January 24, 1923 - February 12, 1924

Nora Wilson

February 12, 1924 - June 7, 1924

Jemima Lula McCauley (Maddox)

December 31, 1924 - September 12, 1942

Mollie Cater (Acting Postmaster)

October 10, 1942 - November 19, 1942

Lawrence C. Dry

November 19, 1942 - December 31, 1952

Mollie E. Cater (Acting Postmaster)

December 31, 1952 - November 24, 1953

Discontinued (Consolidated with Manchester)

November 24, 1953

Fowler (Alternative Name: "Mountain Star):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

November 19, 1898

W.A. McCullar

November 19, 1898 - January 31, 1899

Abraham Williams

January 31, 1899 - August 10, 1900

Discontinued (Consolidated with Motes)

August 31, 1900

Gibson:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

June 18, 1875

Alexander Stephenson

June 18, 1875 - October 8, 1875

Discontinued

October 8, 1875

Glen Mary:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

March 11, 1903

Walter Hand

March 11, 1903 - July 9, 1903

William O. Collins

July 9, 1903 - October 6, 1903

Lynn R. Patton

October 6, 1903 - December 4, 1906

Archibald Dupree

December 4, 1906 - June 11, 1907

James R. Snow

June 11, 1907 - September 11, 1919

Josiah Bogue

September 11, 1919 - January 24, 1923

James H. Crane

January 24, 1923 - April 28, 1927

Discontinued (Consolidated with Natural Bridge)

May 14, 1927

Grayson:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

January 16, 1943

John Lucian West

January 16, 1943 - January 5, 1944

Pledger Ronald Grayson (Acting Postmaster)

January 5, 1944 - February 14, 1945

Hoyt S. Thrasher

February 14, 1945 - July 31, 1945

John C. Clancy

July 31, 1945 - April 28, 1963

Dulcine L. Hampton (Acting Postmaster)

November 8, 1963 - August 28, 1964

Dulcine L. Hampton

August 28, 1964 - July 1, 1983

Discontinued (Consolidated with Houston)

July 1, 1983

Gumpond (On Winston/Lawrence County line):

Postmaster

Dates

Robert J. Compton

June 13, 1894 - October 25, 1895

John M. Green

October 25, 1895 - April 15, 1897

James S. Curtis

April 15, 1897 - March 18, 1899

James W. Revis

March 18, 1899 - December 13, 1900

Henry V. West

December 13, 1900 - March 25, 1903

Thomas P. Curtis

March 25, 1903 - November 24, 1903

Mattie A. West

November 24, 1903 - April 3, 1905

Lee R. Revis

April 3, 1905 - January 16, 1906

James G. Garrison

January 16, 1906 - November 23, 1907

Mattie A. West

November 23, 1907 - April 11, 1912

Lee R. Revis

April 11, 1912 -

Haleysville (Formerly Ark):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

March 5, 1891

William H. Davidson

March 5, 1891 - September 30, 1891

Jonathan A. Nesmith

September 30, 1891 - April 11, 1893

Charles L. Haley

April 11, 1893 - April 15, 1897

Newman H. Freeman

April 15, 1897 - April 1, 1909 (Changed to Haleyville & Discontinued)

Haleyville (35565; Formerly Haleysville):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

April 1, 1909

Newman H. Freeman

April 1, 1909 - June 17, 1913

W.H. Cleere

June 17, 1913 - December 5, 1917

Benjamin H. Smith

December 5, 1917 - March 8, 1918

Edmond P. Lakeman

March 8, 1918 - April 11, 1922

Frank Minnis Johnson, Sr.

April 11, 1922 - March 19, 1934

William R. Rutledge (Acting Postmaster)

March 19, 1934 - August 1, 1934

Henry B. Foster (Acting Postmaster)

August 1, 1934 - May 14, 1935

William E.P. Lakeman (Acting Postmaster)

May 14, 1935 - March 13, 1936

William E.P. Lakeman

March 13, 1936 - April 1, 1941

Louise Lakeman (Acting Postmaster)

April 1, 1941 - February 12, 1942

Bill (Ollie) L. Stewart

February 12, 1942 - October 31, 1943

Willie Stewart (Acting Postmaster)

October 31, 1943 - January 31, 1945

Bill (Ollie) L. Stewart

January 31, 1945 - June 28, 1974

Ussery W. Harris (Acting Postmaster)

June 28, 1974 - October 12, 1974

Ussery W. Harris

October 12, 1974 - August 3, 1990

Wayne Collums (Acting Postmaster)

August 3, 1990 - December 15, 1990

John C. Hall

December 15, 1990 - January 12, 1993

James C. Lee

January 12, 1993 - September 2, 2004

Sharon J. Burnett

September 2, 2004 - January 9, 2007

Jerry Earnest

January 9, 2007 - June 20, 2008

Sherry R. Hyche

June 21, 2008 - Present

 

Harican:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

March 1, 1898

Mary F. Steele

March 1, 1898 - November 30, 1898

Discontinued (Consolidated with Double Springs)

November 30, 1898

Helican/Helicon:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

March 4, 1895

Mary A. Freeman

March 4, 1895 - February 7, 1903

Elijah C. Vinson

February 7, 1903 - December 4, 1905

Oliver M. Nesmith

December 4, 1905 - February 25, 1907

Louis R. Clark

February 25, 1907 - November 5, 1908

Vardy D. Seymore

November 5, 1908 - June 30, 1915

Discontinued (Consolidated with Addison)

June 30, 1915

Houston (35572):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

August 16, 1853

Samuel W. Deskin

August 16, 1853 - March 16, 1857

Miles I. Taylor

March 16, 1857 - January 30, 1860

Thomas C. Spraggins

January 30, 1860 - April 17, 1866

John M. McCoale

April 17, 1866 - April 14, 1871

Asa P. Hays

April 14, 1871 - February 8, 1872

Tilman H. Reeve

February 8, 1872 - October 6, 1873

Frank C. Burdick

October 6, 1873 - August 24, 1877

James L. Shanks

August 24, 1877 - October 25, 1880

Francis W. Taylor

October 25, 1880 - April 4, 1881

Frank C. Burdick

April 4, 1881 - June 5, 1882

R.B. Shaw

June 5, 1882 - December 17, 1885

W.C. Blackwood

December 17, 1885 - January 14, 1886

Fernando J. Little

January 14, 1886 - September 14, 1888

Thomas D. Cowart

September 14, 1888 - June 10, 1889

Robert B. Shaw

June 10, 1889 - January 19, 1891

William C. Curtis

January 19, 1891 - April 19, 1897

Richard Malachi Rivers

April 19, 1897 - October 16, 1905

William C. Tidwell

October 16, 1905 - January 3, 1919

William J. Rowe

January 3, 1919 - April 17, 1937

Isaiah Marshall Alford (Acting Postmaster)

March 3, 1937 - July 3, 1937

Isaiah Marshall Alford

July 3, 1937 - June 30, 1973

Thomas E. Martin (Acting Postmaster)

June 30, 1973 - February 27, 1974

Ralph Darryal Jackson (Acting Postmaster)

February 27, 1974 - September 14, 1974

Ralph Darryal Jackson

September 14, 1974 - September 28, 1992

Rita Bryson (Acting Postmaster)

September 28, 1992 - ?

?? (Acting Postmaster)

? - October 30, 1993

Irma L. Graham

October 30, 1993 - February 1, 2002

Sherry R. Hyche (Acting Postmaster)

February 1, 2002 - March 20, 2004

Michael J. Hill

March 20, 2004 - January 7, 2006

Celia C. Sampley

January 7, 2006 - September 21, 2013

Converted to Remotely Managed Post Office on September 21, 2013, under direction of Arley Post Office.

Jones Chapel:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

December 1, 1868

Daniel H. Young

December 1, 1868 - Changed to Cullman County

Lane’s Mills:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

June 19, 1877

James D. Lane

June 19, 1877 - October 21, 1878

Elizabeth O. Lane

October 21, 1878 - September 15, 1879

George W. Hilton

September 15, 1879 - February 28, 1880

Discontinued

February 28, 1880

Larissa:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

May 6, 1857

Andrew Jackson Ingle

May 6, 1857 - January 6, 1859

Andrew Jackson Ingle

October 16, 1866 - June 10, 1867

Lucinda Harper

June 10, 1867 - October 13, 1868

Martha Wilbanks

October 13, 1868 - April 29, 1870

George W. Webb

April 29, 1870 - April 6, 1875

Oscar Tittle

April 6, 1875 - January 28, 1886

Alford M. Hyde

January 28, 1886 - August 1, 1888

Discontinued

August 1, 1888 (Consolidated with Lynn)

Littlesville:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

September 17, 1857

M.M. DeGraffenried

September 17, 1857 - February 23, 1866

John S. Siddens

February 23, 1866 - September 25, 1866

Thomas Chilcoat

September 25, 1866 - January 8, 1867

M.K. Oden

January 8, 1867 - June 17, 1867

Samuel H. Radford

June 17, 1867 - April 7, 1868

Hugh McClelland

April 7, 1868 - June 10, 1873

J.M. Coleman

June 10, 1873 - October 21, 1879

Sarah Little

October 21, 1879 - March 31, 1880

Discontinued

March 31, 1880

Lynn (35575; formerly Larissa):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

August 1, 1888

Alvah R. Lackey

August 1, 1888 - May 6, 1891

Alford M. Hyde

May 6, 1891 - November 28, 1891

William S. Long

November 28, 1891 - December 14, 1891

William Z. Howell

December 14, 1891 - March 30, 1893

Ruth A. Weiler

March 30, 1893 - March 30, 1895

James T. Townsend

March 30, 1895 - December 21, 1896

Joseph W. Hyde

December 21, 1896 - January 10, 1908

William A. Baughn

January 10, 1908 - March 18, 1918

Bertha Morris (Hill)

March 18, 1918 - October 22, 1942

W.D. Colburn (Acting Postmaster)

November 1, 1943 - July 28, 1944

Troy L. Lyle

July 28, 1944 - March 31, 1945

Beatrice A. Lyle (Acting Postmaster)

March 31, 1945 - July 1, 1948

Troy L. Lyle

July 6, 1948 - October 31, 1949

Luther Pendley (Acting Postmaster)

October 31, 1949 - December 14, 1951

Rex Lindler

December 14, 1951 - October 23, 1957

Ben G. Barton

October 23, 1957 - December 1, 1959

Lewis W. Duke

December 1, 1959 - February 9, 1979

Lola D. Tittle (Acting Postmaster)

February 9, 1979 - May 25, 1979

Irma L. Graham (Acting Postmaster)

May 25, 1979 - December 15, 1979

Ann Lynn Baughn

December 15, 1979 - October 2, 1992

Sandra K. Pendley (Acting Postmaster)

October 2, 1992 - February 20, 1993

Janice C. Wideman

February 20, 1993 - April 19, 2001

Kathy D. Lindsey (Acting Postmaster)

April 19, 2001 - July 28, 2001

Sandra K. Pendley

July 28, 2001 - January 31, 2014

Sarah Conner (Officer-in-Charge)

January 30, 2014 - May 3, 2014

Converted to Remotely Managed Post Office Under Direction of Nauvoo – May 3, 2014

Magic:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

January 28, 1888

George W. Threadgill

January 28, 1888 - April 14, 1897

Discontinued (Consolidated with Lynn)

April 14, 1897

Malta (Alternative Name: "Spain"):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

February 24, 1899

Samuel D. Spain

February 24, 1899 - November 5, 1906

Discontinued (Consolidated with Motes)

November 30, 1906

Map:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

May 23, 1900

Charles P. Henderson

May 23, 1900 - April 15, 1914

Discontinued (Consolidated with Addison)

April 15, 1914

Marlin:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

May 21, 1892

Francis M. Halcomb

May 21, 1892 - June 8, 1892

William M.W. Holt

June 8, 1892 - April 21, 1893

Discontinued (Consolidated with Lynn)

April 21, 1893

Mellville:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

April 16, 1890

David B. Ford

April 16, 1890 - July 18, 1893

William J. Tingle

July 18, 1893 - June 17, 1897

Howard B. Freeman

June 17, 1897 - January 15, 1898

Nancy I. Tingle

January 15, 1898 - June 27, 1900

Nancy I. Elkins

June 27, 1900 - April 10, 1901

James A. Lay

April 10, 1901 - May 6, 1911

Waymon A. Hambree

May 6, 1901 - April 8, 1912

Nathan B. Langley

April 8, 1912 - October 4, 1913

Maud C. Kilpatrick

October 4, 1913 - December 15, 1914

Discontinued (Consolidated with Nathan)

December 15, 1914

Miller’s Stand:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

March 10, 1876

Charles N. Miller

March 10, 1876 - October 15, 1878

? DeFoor

October 15, 1878 - November 14, 1881

Discontinued

November 14, 1881 (Consolidated with Pebble)

Moreland:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

June 15, 1899

John O. Moore

June 15, 1899 - January 16, 1904

William F?. Watts

January 16, 1904 - May 1, 1907

John Shipman

May 1, 1907 - August 15, 1908

Martin A. Peak

August 15, 1908 - December 22, 1909

William H. Smith

December 22, 1909 - June 14, 1919

Discontinued (Consolidated with Houston)

June 14, 1919

Motes:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

April 11, 1881

John T. Dennis

April 11, 1881 - April 21, 1882

D.R. Dennis

April 21, 1882 - June 1, 1882

William R. Smith, Jr.

June 1, 1882 - September 11, 1882

Robert G. Isbell

September 11, 1882 - September 11, 1884

Henry B.? Lane

September 11, 1884 - January 7, 1889

Ruth A. Weiler

January 7, 1889 - February 21, 1890

David S. McCullars

February 21, 1890 - July 21, 1899

Emily E. McCullar

July 21, 1899 - January 24, 1908

George W. Roberts

March 5, 1908 - October 10, 1908

Thomas N. Segars

October 10, 1908 - December 22, 1909

Ben T. Cofield

December 22, 1909 - June 30, 1911

Discontinued (Consolidated with Nauvoo)

June 30, 1911

Nathan:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

May 9, 1908

Nathan B. Langley

May 9, 1908 - December 8, 1911

Robert C. Walker

December 8, 1911 - September 23, 1913

David H. Hamner

September 23, 1913 - June 30, 1915

Discontinued (Consolidated with Arley)

June 30, 1915

Natis (Alternative Name: "Wilson"):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

November 22, 1899

Mary E. Lovett

November 22, 1899 - April 24, 1903

Discontinued (Consolidated with Motes)

May 15, 1903

Natural Bridge (35577):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

July 17, 1890

John L. Cagle

July 17, 1890 - September 29, 1891

Henry A. McNutt

September 29, 1891 - December 14, 1891

Walter W. Lawrence

December 14, 1891 - April 19, 1897

Noel A King

April 19, 1897 - February 8, 1905

Sarah E. Denton (Johnson)

February 8, 1905 November 1, 1925

Ida F. Burdick

November 1, 1925 - January 14, 1929

Virgie Thomason (Acting Postmaster)

January 14, 1929 - April 15, 1929

Virgie Thomason

April 15, 1929 - March 31, 1946

Lillie West (Acting Postmaster)

March 31, 1946 - December 16, 1946

Lillie West

December 16, 1946 - March 31, 1961

Lester E. Hilton (Acting Postmaster)

March 31, 1961 - August 17, 1961

Lester E. Hilton

August 17, 1961 - August 3, 1990

James E. Davison

August 3, 1990 - November 23, 1990

Delories J. Roberston

November 30, 1990 - January 26, 1991

Deborah F. (Baughn) Hill

January 26, 1991 - July 26, 2012

Frances Elizabeth Tittle (Officer in Charge)

July 26, 2012 - May 4, 2013

Converted to Remotely Managed Post Office on May 4, 2013, under direction of Nauvoo Post Office.

Nauvoo (35578; Now in Walker County):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

February 4, 1879

Joshua Blackwell

February 4, 1879 - June 6, 1881

Jesse W. Lane

June 6, 1881 - (Moved to Walker County)

Nelson (A possible name proposal):

Postmaster

Dates

N/A

N/A

Nesmith:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

June 3, 1875

Absolom J. Powell

June 3, 1875 - January 31, 1878

Discontinued

January 31, 1878

New London (Established in Walker County):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

December 28, 1835

Andrew W.M. Namee

December 28, 1835 - October 28, 1839

Discontinued

October 28, 1839

Norris:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

June 29, 1905

Garrett S. Norris

June 29, 1905 - November 14, 1905

Discontinued (Consolidated with Lynn)

November 29, 1905

Oak Shade:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

November 21, 1900

Annie B. Phillips

November 21, 1900 - April 2, 1901

Mary N. Woodley

April 2, 1901 - May 29, 1901

Amanda E. Pope

May 29, 1901 - April 21, 1903

Emma J. Nicholson

April 21, 1903 - October 28, 1903

Discontinued

November 14, 1903

John E. Partridge

April 28, 1905 - April 8, 1907

Discontinued (Consolidated with Tavern)

May 30, 1907

Olin:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

May 15, 1903

James M. Hilton

May 15, 1903 - January 18, 1904

Discontinued (Consolidated with Motes)

January 31, 1904

Oplee:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

August 31, 1901

James Nicholson

August 31, 1901 - April 8, 1903

Homer? Payne

April 8, 1903 - March 8, 1907

Isaac W. Nicholson

March 8, 1907 - July 30, 1910

Solomon P. Tanksley

July 30, 1910 - March 7, 1922

Sarah E. Yates

March 7, 1922 - March 27, 1924

Discontinued (Consolidated with Houston)

April 15, 1924

Owl:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

December 18, 1890

Charley H. Tanksley

December 18, 1890 - November 3, 1892

Discontinued (Consolidated with Gum Pond)

November 3, 1892

Parcoal:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

November 9, 1904

Joel C. Gray

November 9, 1904 - April 18, 1905

Byrd W. Day

April 18, 1905 - February 13, 1908

Discontinued (Consolidated with Lynn)

February 29, 1908

Peak’s Mill:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

June 15, 1892

Dillard Blevins

June 15, 1892 - April 18, 1905

Mary J. Walker

April 18, 1905 - April 15, 1914

Discontinued (Consolidated with Houston)

April 15, 1914

Pebble (Formerly Miller’s Stand):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

November 14, 1881

? DeFoor

November 14, 1881 - December 28, 1882

William J. Collier

December 28, 1882 - October 18, 1883

Smith B. Wilson

October 18, 1883 - March 4, 1884

S.M. Allen

March 4, 1884 - September 19, 1884

John L. Cagle

August 20, 1885 - August 19, 1886

Hariet E. Waldrop

August 19, 1886 - July 23, 1890

Noble T. Pearson

July 23, 1890 - July 11, 1894

Charles C. Wilson

July 11, 1894 - October 18, 1895

Fannie? Pearson

October 18, 1895 - March 1, 1907

Discontinued (Consolidated with Haleysville)

April 15, 1907

Rocky Plains:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

August 23, 1875

Barnabas Kelly

August 23, 1875 - September 12, 1879

L.A. Cowart

September 12, 1879 - September 5, 1886

Discontinued

September 5, 1886

Ryan Creek:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

December 1, 1868

Jasper C. Harris

December 1, 1868 - January 14, 1875

Johnson B. Roden

January 14, 1875 - May 31, 1880

Discontinued

May 31, 1880

Salome:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

May 15, 1901

Asa F. Farley

May 15, 1901 - June 14, 1901

Discontinued

June 14, 1901

Seraloo:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

August 29, 1859

William W. Shields

August 29, 1859 - August 3, 1860

Discontinued

August 3, 1860

Shadix:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

May 24, 1904

William D. Shadix

May 24, 1904 - December 29, 1905

William S. Walker

December 29, 1905 - January 7, 1910

Elisha B. Welborn

January 7, 1910 - July 30, 1912

Discontinued (Consolidated with Double Springs)

July 30, 1912

Sheatsville:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

June 18, 1875

W.W. Sheats

June 18, 1875 - October 2, 1875

Discontinued

October 2, 1875

Sponge/Splunge:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

June 28, 1882

William J. Rose

June 28, 1882 - June 21, 1883

Discontinued (Consolidated with Larissa)

June 21, 1883

Spring Hill:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

April 14, 1873

Charles A. Reckert?

April 14, 1873 - February 12, 1874

Discontinued

February 12, 1874

Takonuppi (Also called the "Mathew Payne Place"):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

November 10, 1868

Silas M. Garrison

November 10, 1868 - February 22, 1869

Discontinued

February 22, 1869

Tavern:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

April 8, 1890

Warren B. Crow

April 8, 1890 - April 6, 1892

John T. Hearn

April 6, 1892 - February 12, 1894

David Orten

February 12, 1894 - February 21, 1896

Nannie L. Orten

February 21, 1896 - November 23, 1905

James A. Giles

November 23, 1905 - April 20, 1906

Nannie L. Orten

April 20, 1906 - October 18, 1907

Discontinued

November 15, 1907

Nannie L. Orten

December 11, 1907 - February 29, 1908

Discontinued (Consolidated with Addison)

March 31, 1908

Thorn Hill (Established in Walker County):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

April 18, 1836

Thomas Thorn

April 18, 1836 - November 24, 1837

Jeremiah W.? Walker

November 24, 1837 - March 31, 1843

Thomas P.M. Cord

March 31, 1843 - December 11, 1843

George D. Cleere

December 11, 1843 - January 21, 1848

Thomas P.M. Cord

January 21, 1848 - October 9, 1848

Orrin Davis

October 9, 1848 - ?

Discontinued

1880’s

Uby:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

October 31, 1893

P???? J. Wilborn

October 31, 1893 - September 16, 1895

Discontinued (Consolidated with Basham's Gap)

September 16, 1895

Upshaw:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

October 21, 1889

Thomas J. Segars

October 21, 1889 - September 7, 1893

John Westbrook

September 7, 1893 - October 2, 1895

David ?. Fri???

October 2, 1895 - December 29, 1898

Mattie Bates

December 29, 1898 - December 8, 1900

Stephen W. Penn

December 8, 1900 - February 17, 1903

Luther Adcock

February 17, 1903 - February 29, 1908

Discontinued (Consolidated with Addison)

March 31, 1908

Winston:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

September 10, 1887

David H. Little

September 10, 1887 - April 20, 1888

James R. Miller

April 20, 1888 - July 18, 1889

Discontinued (Consolidated with Ark)

July 18, 1889

Wood:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

April 8, 1909

William P. Wood

April 8, 1909 - May 13, 1910

Andrew C. Shaddix

May 13, 1910 - September 29, 1914

Herman Heft

September 29, 1914 - February 12, 1917

Discontinued

February 12, 1917

York:

Postmaster

Dates

Established

June 29, 1892

Joseph M. York

June 29, 1892 - January 20, 1894 (Changed to Yorkburg & Discontinued)

Yorkburg (Formerly York):

Postmaster

Dates

Established

January 20, 1894

Joseph M. York

January 20, 1894 - October 2, 1894

James M. Romine

October 2, 1894 - February 28, 1899

W.M. O’Mary

February 28, 1899 - June 26, 1899

J.M. York

June 26, 1899 - August 26, 1899

Discontinued (Consolidated with Motes)

August 26, 1899




Numerical Listing of Historical Places AND Post Offices

1. Arctic
2. Collier Creek PO
3. Gum Pond PO
4. Ellaville
5. Oplee PO
6. Gibson PO
7. Owl PO
8. Uby PO
9. Oak Shade PO
10. Mt. Vernon
11. Ark PO
12. Biler/Boar Tush
13. Walker Chapel
14. Deer School
15. Deer PO
16. Amos PO
17. Cranal PO
18. Helican PO
19. Shadix PO
20. Peak's Mill PO
21. Tavera PO
22. New Georgia
23. Map PO
24. Cobb's Store
25. Stephenson
26. Takonuppi PO
27. Magic PO
28. Norris PO
29. Marlin PO
30. Larissa
31. Sponge PO
32. Ashbent
33. Yorkburg PO
34. Motes PO
35. Spain's Ford
36. Rocky Plains PO
37. Kelly's Mill
38. Brown's Creek PO
39. Ballenger PO
40. Wood PO
41. Butler's Mill
42. Fowler PO
43. Malta PO
44. Elk
45. Olin PO
46. Lane's Mill
47. Cilicia PO
48. Meek
49. Dismal PO
50. Nathan
51. Braden PO
52. Melville
53. New London
54. Tesney's Mill
55. Miller's Stand PO
56. Dodd's Mill
57. Farriss
58. Nauvoo Mill
59. Blue Springs
60. Cagle's Mill
61. Cole's Mill
62. Cheatham's Bridge
63. Hubbard's Mill
64. Wilburn's Mill
65. Hinesley
66. Partridge's Mill
67. Payne's Mil
68. Clear Creek Falls
69. Winston
70. Brown's Creek
71. Frog Level
72. Low Die
73. Tavern
74. Freeman Crossroads
75. Slick Ford
76. Parcoal PO


Home